Baix Llobregat comarca

el Prat de Llobregat

A municipality in the Baix Llobregat comarca, province of Barcelona

5th most populous of 30 municipalities in Baix Llobregat

With 66,251 residents, el Prat de Llobregat sits in the larger half of the 30 municipalities in the Baix Llobregat comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €20,168 per resident, 8% below the Baix Llobregat median. The unemployment rate is 8.8%. The nearest train station is El Prat de Llobregat, 0.6 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), inside the Barcelona commuter-rail network. Catalan knowledge is lower than in most of Catalonia: 62.5% in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population66,251 · 2025
Density2,109 inh./km²
Income (per person)20,168 € · 2023 (p)8% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan62.5% 2011
Nearest train station0.6 km El Prat de Llobregat
To Barcelona by train~10 min Rodalies / Renfe

How el Prat de Llobregat compares in Baix Llobregat

Where the municipality sits among those of the Baix Llobregat comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
66,2512025
Density
2,109 inh./km²2025
Surface area
31.4 km²2025
Altitude
8 m
Population aged 65+
20.9%2025
Foreigners
16.7%2025
Annual Growth
+0.5%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
20,168 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
8.8%2024
Higher education
30.4%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
16.9%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
El Prat de Llobregat · 0.6 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~10 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Well below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
13 fires started here · 4.6 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
62.5%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in el Prat de Llobregat?
el Prat de Llobregat had 66,251 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 5th most populous of the 30 municipalities in Baix Llobregat.
How long does it take to get from el Prat de Llobregat to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to el Prat de Llobregat is El Prat de Llobregat, 0.6 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~10 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in el Prat de Llobregat?
Household disposable income per resident in el Prat de Llobregat is 20,168 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 8% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in el Prat de Llobregat?
62.5% of residents in el Prat de Llobregat reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is el Prat de Llobregat at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in el Prat de Llobregat as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Well below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in el Prat de Llobregat?
16.9% of main dwellings in el Prat de Llobregat are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.