Alt Penedès comarca

Vilafranca del Penedès

A municipality in the Alt Penedès comarca, province of Barcelona

1st most populous of 27 municipalities in Alt Penedès

Vilafranca del Penedès is the most populous municipality in the Alt Penedès comarca (province of Barcelona), with 42,561 residents. Disposable household income is €19,777 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 9%. The nearest train station is Vilafranca del Penedès, 0.2 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h10. 78.8% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population42,561 · 2025
Density2,166 inh./km²
Income (per person)19,777 € · 2023 (p)1% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan78.8% 2011
Nearest train station0.2 km Vilafranca del Penedès
To Barcelona by train~1h10 Rodalies / Renfe

How Vilafranca del Penedès compares in Alt Penedès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Alt Penedès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
42,5612025
Density
2,166 inh./km²2025
Surface area
19.7 km²2025
Altitude
223 m
Population aged 65+
19.1%2025
Foreigners
22.7%2025
Annual Growth
+2.4%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
19,777 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
9%2024
Higher education
32.8%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
22.3%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Vilafranca del Penedès · 0.2 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h10

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Well below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
12 fires started here · 0.4 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
78.8%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Vilafranca del Penedès?
Vilafranca del Penedès had 42,561 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 1st most populous of the 27 municipalities in Alt Penedès.
How long does it take to get from Vilafranca del Penedès to Barcelona by train?
Vilafranca del Penedès has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h10 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Vilafranca del Penedès?
Household disposable income per resident in Vilafranca del Penedès is 19,777 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 1% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Vilafranca del Penedès?
78.8% of residents in Vilafranca del Penedès reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Vilafranca del Penedès at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Vilafranca del Penedès as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Well below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Vilafranca del Penedès?
22.3% of main dwellings in Vilafranca del Penedès are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.