Garraf comarca

Vilanova i la Geltrú

A municipality in the Garraf comarca, province of Barcelona

1st most populous of 6 municipalities in Garraf

Vilanova i la Geltrú is the most populous municipality in the Garraf comarca (province of Barcelona), with 71,305 residents. Disposable household income is €20,613 per resident, 7% above the Garraf median. The unemployment rate is 10.5%. The nearest train station is Vilanova i la Geltrú, 0.6 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 40 min — a workable daily commute. 75.3% of Vilanova i la Geltrú's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population71,305 · 2025
Density2,098 inh./km²
Income (per person)20,613 € · 2023 (p)7% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan75.3% 2011
Nearest train station0.6 km Vilanova i la Geltrú
To Barcelona by train~40 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Vilanova i la Geltrú compares in Garraf

Where the municipality sits among those of the Garraf comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Worth knowing

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
71,3052025
Density
2,098 inh./km²2025
Surface area
34 km²2025
Altitude
22 m
Population aged 65+
21.3%2025
Foreigners
19.7%2025
Annual Growth
+1.4%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
20,613 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
10.5%2024
Higher education
37.5%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
23.5%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Vilanova i la Geltrú · 0.6 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~40 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Coastal storms · Dams and reservoirs · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
9 fires started here · 0.4 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
75.3%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Vilanova i la Geltrú?
Vilanova i la Geltrú had 71,305 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 1st most populous of the 6 municipalities in Garraf.
How long does it take to get from Vilanova i la Geltrú to Barcelona by train?
Vilanova i la Geltrú has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~40 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Vilanova i la Geltrú?
Household disposable income per resident in Vilanova i la Geltrú is 20,613 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 7% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Vilanova i la Geltrú?
75.3% of residents in Vilanova i la Geltrú reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Vilanova i la Geltrú at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Vilanova i la Geltrú as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Vilanova i la Geltrú?
23.5% of main dwellings in Vilanova i la Geltrú are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.