Vallès Oriental comarca

Sant Feliu de Codines

A municipality in the Vallès Oriental comarca, province of Barcelona

22nd most populous of 38 municipalities in Vallès Oriental

Sant Feliu de Codines is a municipality of 6,821 residents in the Vallès Oriental comarca (province of Barcelona), among the smallest of the 38 that make it up. Disposable household income is €19,224 per resident, 7% below the Vallès Oriental median. The unemployment rate is 8.8%. The nearest train station is Figaró, 9.5 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 55 min. 87.3% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, wildfire hazard is above the Catalan average.

Population6,821 · 2025
Density455 inh./km²
Income (per person)19,224 € · 2023 (p)7% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan87.3% 2011
Nearest train station9.5 km Figaró
To Barcelona by train~55 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Sant Feliu de Codines compares in Vallès Oriental

Where the municipality sits among those of the Vallès Oriental comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
6,8212025
Density
455 inh./km²2025
Surface area
15 km²2025
Altitude
480 m
Population aged 65+
16.4%2025
Foreigners
17.9%2025
Annual Growth
+2.9%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
19,224 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
8.8%2024
Higher education
36.5%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
27.1%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Figaró · 9.5 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~55 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Low2026
Main flood sources
Heavy rainfall
Wildfire hazard
Above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
High2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
13 fires started here · 0.7 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
87.3%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Sant Feliu de Codines?
Sant Feliu de Codines had 6,821 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 22nd most populous of the 38 municipalities in Vallès Oriental.
How long does it take to get from Sant Feliu de Codines to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Sant Feliu de Codines is Figaró, 9.5 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~55 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Sant Feliu de Codines?
Household disposable income per resident in Sant Feliu de Codines is 19,224 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 7% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Sant Feliu de Codines?
87.3% of residents in Sant Feliu de Codines reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Sant Feliu de Codines at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Sant Feliu de Codines as "Low" and its wildfire hazard as "Above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Sant Feliu de Codines?
27.1% of main dwellings in Sant Feliu de Codines are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.