Alt Penedès comarca

Santa Margarida i els Monjos

A municipality in the Alt Penedès comarca, province of Barcelona

4th most populous of 27 municipalities in Alt Penedès

With 7,775 residents, Santa Margarida i els Monjos sits in the larger half of the 27 municipalities in the Alt Penedès comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €19,337 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 9.8%. The nearest train station is Els Monjos, 0.9 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h15. 74.6% of Santa Margarida i els Monjos's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population7,775 · 2025
Density453 inh./km²
Income (per person)19,337 € · 2023 (p)2% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan74.6% 2011
Nearest train station0.9 km Els Monjos
To Barcelona by train~1h15 Rodalies / Renfe

How Santa Margarida i els Monjos compares in Alt Penedès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Alt Penedès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

  • Higher education25.5%25th of 27

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
7,7752025
Density
453 inh./km²2025
Surface area
17.2 km²2025
Altitude
161 m
Population aged 65+
16.8%2025
Foreigners
18%2025
Annual Growth
+0.7%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
19,337 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
9.8%2024
Higher education
25.5%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
18.8%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Els Monjos · 0.9 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h15

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
21 fires started here · 2.1 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
74.6%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Santa Margarida i els Monjos?
Santa Margarida i els Monjos had 7,775 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 4th most populous of the 27 municipalities in Alt Penedès.
How long does it take to get from Santa Margarida i els Monjos to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Santa Margarida i els Monjos is Els Monjos, 0.9 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h15 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Santa Margarida i els Monjos?
Household disposable income per resident in Santa Margarida i els Monjos is 19,337 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 2% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Santa Margarida i els Monjos?
74.6% of residents in Santa Margarida i els Monjos reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Santa Margarida i els Monjos at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Santa Margarida i els Monjos as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Santa Margarida i els Monjos?
18.8% of main dwellings in Santa Margarida i els Monjos are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.