Osona comarca

Roda de Ter

A municipality in the Osona comarca, province of Barcelona

6th most populous of 43 municipalities in Osona

With 6,948 residents, Roda de Ter sits in the larger half of the 43 municipalities in the Osona comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €19,175 per resident, 7% below the Osona median. The unemployment rate is 7.2%. The nearest train station is Manlleu, 3.9 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h20. 84.7% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population6,948 · 2025
Density3,116 inh./km²
Income (per person)19,175 € · 2023 (p)7% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan84.7% 2011
Nearest train station3.9 km Manlleu
To Barcelona by train~1h20 Rodalies / Renfe

How Roda de Ter compares in Osona

Where the municipality sits among those of the Osona comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

  • Higher education26.2%42nd of 43

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
6,9482025
Density
3,116 inh./km²2025
Surface area
2.2 km²2025
Altitude
443 m
Population aged 65+
18.6%2025
Foreigners
20.3%2025
Annual Growth
+0.9%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
19,175 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
7.2%2024
Higher education
26.2%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
16.9%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Manlleu · 3.9 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h20

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Well below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
1 fires started here · 0 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
84.7%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Roda de Ter?
Roda de Ter had 6,948 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 6th most populous of the 43 municipalities in Osona.
How long does it take to get from Roda de Ter to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Roda de Ter is Manlleu, 3.9 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h20 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Roda de Ter?
Household disposable income per resident in Roda de Ter is 19,175 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 7% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Roda de Ter?
84.7% of residents in Roda de Ter reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Roda de Ter at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Roda de Ter as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Well below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Roda de Ter?
16.9% of main dwellings in Roda de Ter are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.