Moianès comarca

Moià

A municipality in the Moianès comarca, province of Barcelona

1st most populous of 10 municipalities in Moianès

Moià is the most populous municipality in the Moianès comarca (province of Barcelona), with 6,807 residents. Disposable household income is €19,034 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 8.8%. The nearest train station is Centelles, 10.4 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h. 85.7% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, wildfire hazard is above the Catalan average.

Population6,807 · 2025
Density90 inh./km²
Income (per person)19,034 € · 2023 (p)1% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan85.7% 2011
Nearest train station10.4 km Centelles
To Barcelona by train~1h Rodalies / Renfe

How Moià compares in Moianès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Moianès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
6,8072025
Density
90 inh./km²2025
Surface area
75.3 km²2025
Altitude
717 m
Population aged 65+
19.5%2025
Foreigners
19.2%2025
Annual Growth
+1.4%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
19,034 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
8.8%2024
Higher education
33.3%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
25%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Centelles · 10.4 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Low2026
Main flood sources
Heavy rainfall · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
9 fires started here · 0.8 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
85.7%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Moià?
Moià had 6,807 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 1st most populous of the 10 municipalities in Moianès.
How long does it take to get from Moià to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Moià is Centelles, 10.4 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Moià?
Household disposable income per resident in Moià is 19,034 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 1% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Moià?
85.7% of residents in Moià reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Moià at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Moià as "Low" and its wildfire hazard as "Above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Moià?
25% of main dwellings in Moià are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.