Gironès comarca

Salt

A municipality in the Gironès comarca, province of Girona

2nd most populous of 27 municipalities in Gironès

Salt is the 2nd most populous of the 27 municipalities in the Gironès comarca (province of Girona), with 34,603 residents. Disposable household income is €13,633 per resident, 32% below the Gironès median — among the lowest in the comarca. The unemployment rate is 12.9%. The nearest train station is Girona, 2.4 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h10. 66.7% of Salt's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population34,603 · 2025
Density5,211 inh./km²
Income (per person)13,633 € · 2023 (p)32% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan66.7% 2011
Nearest train station2.4 km Girona
To Barcelona by train~1h10 Rodalies / Renfe

How Salt compares in Gironès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Gironès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
34,6032025
Density
5,211 inh./km²2025
Surface area
6.6 km²2025
Altitude
83 m
Population aged 65+
13%2025
Foreigners
44.8%2025
Annual Growth
+1.9%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
13,633 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
12.9%2024
Higher education
16.7%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
27.7%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Girona · 2.4 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h10

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Dams and reservoirs
Wildfire hazard
Below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
40 fires started here · 5.5 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
66.7%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Salt?
Salt had 34,603 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 2nd most populous of the 27 municipalities in Gironès.
How long does it take to get from Salt to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Salt is Girona, 2.4 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h10 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Salt?
Household disposable income per resident in Salt is 13,633 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 32% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Salt?
66.7% of residents in Salt reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Salt at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Salt as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Salt?
27.7% of main dwellings in Salt are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.