Gironès comarca

Llagostera

A municipality in the Gironès comarca, province of Girona

4th most populous of 27 municipalities in Gironès

With 9,579 residents, Llagostera sits in the larger half of the 27 municipalities in the Gironès comarca (province of Girona). Disposable household income is €17,065 per resident, 15% below the Gironès median — among the lowest in the comarca. The unemployment rate is 9.1%. The nearest train station is Caldes de Malavella, 7.8 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 55 min. 83.7% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high and wildfire hazard is above the Catalan average.

Population9,579 · 2025
Density125 inh./km²
Income (per person)17,065 € · 2023 (p)15% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan83.7% 2011
Nearest train station7.8 km Caldes de Malavella
To Barcelona by train~55 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Llagostera compares in Gironès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Gironès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Worth knowing

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
9,5792025
Density
125 inh./km²2025
Surface area
76.4 km²2025
Altitude
160 m
Population aged 65+
17.7%2025
Foreigners
21.3%2025
Annual Growth
+1%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
17,065 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
9.1%2024
Higher education
27%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
22%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Caldes de Malavella · 7.8 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~55 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
High2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
29 fires started here · 3.2 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
83.7%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Llagostera?
Llagostera had 9,579 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 4th most populous of the 27 municipalities in Gironès.
How long does it take to get from Llagostera to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Llagostera is Caldes de Malavella, 7.8 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~55 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Llagostera?
Household disposable income per resident in Llagostera is 17,065 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 15% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Llagostera?
83.7% of residents in Llagostera reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Llagostera at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Llagostera as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Llagostera?
22% of main dwellings in Llagostera are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.