Baix Penedès comarca

Calafell

A municipality in the Baix Penedès comarca, province of Tarragona

2nd most populous of 14 municipalities in Baix Penedès

Calafell is the 2nd most populous of the 14 municipalities in the Baix Penedès comarca (province of Tarragona), with 32,429 residents. Disposable household income is €16,248 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 12.3%. The nearest train station is Calafell, 1.4 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h. 65.1% of Calafell's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population32,429 · 2025
Density1,591 inh./km²
Income (per person)16,248 € · 2023 (p)3% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan65.1% 2011
Nearest train station1.4 km Calafell
To Barcelona by train~1h Rodalies / Renfe

How Calafell compares in Baix Penedès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Baix Penedès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
32,4292025
Density
1,591 inh./km²2025
Surface area
20.4 km²2025
Altitude
67 m
Population aged 65+
21.2%2025
Foreigners
29.5%2025
Annual Growth
+2.7%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
16,248 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
12.3%2024
Higher education
32%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
20.7%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Calafell · 1.4 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
Coastal storms
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
12 fires started here · 25.5 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
65.1%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Calafell?
Calafell had 32,429 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 2nd most populous of the 14 municipalities in Baix Penedès.
How long does it take to get from Calafell to Barcelona by train?
Calafell has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Calafell?
Household disposable income per resident in Calafell is 16,248 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 3% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Calafell?
65.1% of residents in Calafell reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Calafell at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Calafell as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Calafell?
20.7% of main dwellings in Calafell are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.