Gironès comarca

Sarrià de Ter

A municipality in the Gironès comarca, province of Girona

6th most populous of 27 municipalities in Gironès

With 5,404 residents, Sarrià de Ter sits in the larger half of the 27 municipalities in the Gironès comarca (province of Girona). Disposable household income is €19,493 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 5.4%. The nearest train station is Celrà, 4.2 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h20. 77.8% of Sarrià de Ter's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high and wildfire hazard is above the Catalan average.

Population5,404 · 2025
Density1,299 inh./km²
Income (per person)19,493 € · 2023 (p)3% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan77.8% 2011
Nearest train station4.2 km Celrà
To Barcelona by train~1h20 Rodalies / Renfe

How Sarrià de Ter compares in Gironès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Gironès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
5,4042025
Density
1,299 inh./km²2025
Surface area
4.2 km²2025
Altitude
70 m
Population aged 65+
17.7%2025
Foreigners
13.4%2025
Annual Growth
+0.5%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
19,493 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
5.4%2024
Higher education
30.7%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
13.7%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Celrà · 4.2 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h20

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
Dams and reservoirs
Wildfire hazard
Above the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
8 fires started here · 0.2 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
77.8%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Sarrià de Ter?
Sarrià de Ter had 5,404 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 6th most populous of the 27 municipalities in Gironès.
How long does it take to get from Sarrià de Ter to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Sarrià de Ter is Celrà, 4.2 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h20 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Sarrià de Ter?
Household disposable income per resident in Sarrià de Ter is 19,493 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 3% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Sarrià de Ter?
77.8% of residents in Sarrià de Ter reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Sarrià de Ter at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Sarrià de Ter as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Sarrià de Ter?
13.7% of main dwellings in Sarrià de Ter are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.