Alt Empordà comarca

Roses

A municipality in the Alt Empordà comarca, province of Girona

2nd most populous of 68 municipalities in Alt Empordà

Roses is the 2nd most populous of the 68 municipalities in the Alt Empordà comarca (province of Girona), with 20,175 residents. Disposable household income is €14,578 per resident, 16% below the Alt Empordà median — among the lowest in the comarca. The unemployment rate is 9.2%. The nearest train station is Vilajuïga, 10.3 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), but Barcelona is 1h55 away on the fastest train. Catalan knowledge is lower than in most of Catalonia: 62.2% in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population20,175 · 2025
Density439 inh./km²
Income (per person)14,578 € · 2023 (p)16% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan62.2% 2011
Nearest train station10.3 km Vilajuïga
To Barcelona by train~1h55 Rodalies / Renfe

How Roses compares in Alt Empordà

Where the municipality sits among those of the Alt Empordà comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
20,1752025
Density
439 inh./km²2025
Surface area
45.9 km²2025
Altitude
5 m
Population aged 65+
19.4%2025
Foreigners
36.5%2025
Annual Growth
-0.4%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
14,578 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
9.2%2024
Higher education
22.9%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
27.2%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Vilajuïga · 10.3 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h55

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
31 fires started here · 433.6 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
62.2%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Roses?
Roses had 20,175 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 2nd most populous of the 68 municipalities in Alt Empordà.
How long does it take to get from Roses to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Roses is Vilajuïga, 10.3 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h55 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Roses?
Household disposable income per resident in Roses is 14,578 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 16% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Roses?
62.2% of residents in Roses reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Roses at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Roses as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Roses?
27.2% of main dwellings in Roses are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.