Selva comarca

Lloret de Mar

A municipality in the Selva comarca, province of Girona

2nd most populous of 26 municipalities in Selva

Lloret de Mar is the 2nd most populous of the 26 municipalities in the Selva comarca (province of Girona), with 41,944 residents. Disposable household income is €14,009 per resident, 23% below the Selva median — among the lowest in the comarca. The unemployment rate is 10.1%. The nearest train station is Blanes, 7.4 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h05. Catalan knowledge is lower than in most of Catalonia: 57.3% in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high and wildfire hazard is above the Catalan average.

Population41,944 · 2025
Density861 inh./km²
Income (per person)14,009 € · 2023 (p)23% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan57.3% 2011
Nearest train station7.4 km Blanes
To Barcelona by train~1h05 Rodalies / Renfe

How Lloret de Mar compares in Selva

Where the municipality sits among those of the Selva comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
41,9442025
Density
861 inh./km²2025
Surface area
48.7 km²2025
Altitude
5 m
Population aged 65+
17%2025
Foreigners
45.4%2025
Annual Growth
-0.5%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
14,009 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
10.1%2024
Higher education
19.3%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
27.9%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Blanes · 7.4 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h05

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
18 fires started here · 5.3 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
57.3%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Lloret de Mar?
Lloret de Mar had 41,944 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 2nd most populous of the 26 municipalities in Selva.
How long does it take to get from Lloret de Mar to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Lloret de Mar is Blanes, 7.4 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h05 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Lloret de Mar?
Household disposable income per resident in Lloret de Mar is 14,009 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 23% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Lloret de Mar?
57.3% of residents in Lloret de Mar reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Lloret de Mar at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Lloret de Mar as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Lloret de Mar?
27.9% of main dwellings in Lloret de Mar are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.