Gironès comarca

Cassà de la Selva

A municipality in the Gironès comarca, province of Girona

3rd most populous of 27 municipalities in Gironès

Cassà de la Selva is the 3rd most populous of the 27 municipalities in the Gironès comarca (province of Girona), with 11,167 residents. Disposable household income is €18,666 per resident, 7% below the Gironès median. The unemployment rate is 6.7%. The nearest train station is Riudellots, 5.5 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h05. 82% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high and wildfire hazard is above the Catalan average.

Population11,167 · 2025
Density247 inh./km²
Income (per person)18,666 € · 2023 (p)7% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan82% 2011
Nearest train station5.5 km Riudellots
To Barcelona by train~1h05 Rodalies / Renfe

How Cassà de la Selva compares in Gironès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Gironès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Worth knowing

  • Higher education27.1%25th of 27

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
11,1672025
Density
247 inh./km²2025
Surface area
45.2 km²2025
Altitude
137 m
Population aged 65+
17.6%2025
Foreigners
21.6%2025
Annual Growth
+2.1%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
18,666 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
6.7%2024
Higher education
27.1%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
21.1%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Riudellots · 5.5 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h05

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
High2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
16 fires started here · 0.4 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
82%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Cassà de la Selva?
Cassà de la Selva had 11,167 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 3rd most populous of the 27 municipalities in Gironès.
How long does it take to get from Cassà de la Selva to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Cassà de la Selva is Riudellots, 5.5 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h05 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Cassà de la Selva?
Household disposable income per resident in Cassà de la Selva is 18,666 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 7% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Cassà de la Selva?
82% of residents in Cassà de la Selva reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Cassà de la Selva at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Cassà de la Selva as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Cassà de la Selva?
21.1% of main dwellings in Cassà de la Selva are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.