Montsià comarca

Amposta

A municipality in the Montsià comarca, province of Tarragona

1st most populous of 12 municipalities in Montsià

Amposta is the most populous municipality in the Montsià comarca (province of Tarragona), with 23,047 residents. Disposable household income is €15,028 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 10.5%. The nearest train station is L'Aldea-Amposta-Tortosa, 5.6 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), but Barcelona is 2h20 away on the fastest train. 81.9% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population23,047 · 2025
Density167 inh./km²
Income (per person)15,028 € · 2023 (p)1% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan81.9% 2011
Nearest train station5.6 km L'Aldea-Amposta-Tortosa
To Barcelona by train~2h20 Rodalies / Renfe

How Amposta compares in Montsià

Where the municipality sits among those of the Montsià comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
23,0472025
Density
167 inh./km²2025
Surface area
138.3 km²2025
Altitude
8 m
Population aged 65+
19%2025
Foreigners
27.3%2025
Annual Growth
+1.9%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
15,028 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
10.5%2024
Higher education
26.2%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
16.4%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
L'Aldea-Amposta-Tortosa · 5.6 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~2h20

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Coastal storms
Wildfire hazard
Below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
33 fires started here · 37.5 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
81.9%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Amposta?
Amposta had 23,047 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 1st most populous of the 12 municipalities in Montsià.
How long does it take to get from Amposta to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Amposta is L'Aldea-Amposta-Tortosa, 5.6 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~2h20 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Amposta?
Household disposable income per resident in Amposta is 15,028 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 1% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Amposta?
81.9% of residents in Amposta reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Amposta at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Amposta as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Amposta?
16.4% of main dwellings in Amposta are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.