Tarragonès comarca

Roda de Berà

A municipality in the Tarragonès comarca, province of Tarragona

5th most populous of 22 municipalities in Tarragonès

With 8,240 residents, Roda de Berà sits in the larger half of the 22 municipalities in the Tarragonès comarca (province of Tarragona). Disposable household income is €17,057 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 10.5%. The nearest train station is Roda de Mar, 0.1 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h. 69.4% of Roda de Berà's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population8,240 · 2025
Density499 inh./km²
Income (per person)17,057 € · 2023 (p)2% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan69.4% 2011
Nearest train station0.1 km Roda de Mar
To Barcelona by train~1h Rodalies / Renfe

How Roda de Berà compares in Tarragonès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Tarragonès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
8,2402025
Density
499 inh./km²2025
Surface area
16.5 km²2025
Altitude
57 m
Population aged 65+
22.3%2025
Foreigners
20.9%2025
Annual Growth
+2.6%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
17,057 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
10.5%2024
Higher education
30.1%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
17.7%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Roda de Mar · 0.1 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
Coastal storms · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Medium2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
16 fires started here · 5 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
69.4%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Roda de Berà?
Roda de Berà had 8,240 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 5th most populous of the 22 municipalities in Tarragonès.
How long does it take to get from Roda de Berà to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Roda de Berà is Roda de Mar, 0.1 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Roda de Berà?
Household disposable income per resident in Roda de Berà is 17,057 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 2% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Roda de Berà?
69.4% of residents in Roda de Berà reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Roda de Berà at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Roda de Berà as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Roda de Berà?
17.7% of main dwellings in Roda de Berà are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.