Baix Ebre comarca

Roquetes

A municipality in the Baix Ebre comarca, province of Tarragona

3rd most populous of 14 municipalities in Baix Ebre

Roquetes is the 3rd most populous of the 14 municipalities in the Baix Ebre comarca (province of Tarragona), with 8,606 residents. Disposable household income is €16,539 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 8.8%. The nearest train station is Tortosa, 2.3 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), but Barcelona is 2h30 away on the fastest train. 81.7% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population8,606 · 2025
Density63 inh./km²
Income (per person)16,539 € · 2023 (p)2% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan81.7% 2011
Nearest train station2.3 km Tortosa
To Barcelona by train~2h30 Rodalies / Renfe

How Roquetes compares in Baix Ebre

Where the municipality sits among those of the Baix Ebre comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
8,6062025
Density
63 inh./km²2025
Surface area
136.9 km²2025
Altitude
14 m
Population aged 65+
18.2%2025
Foreigners
21.9%2025
Annual Growth
+2.7%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
16,539 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
8.8%2024
Higher education
28.9%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
14.3%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Tortosa · 2.3 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~2h30

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
High2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
23 fires started here · 18.1 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
81.7%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Roquetes?
Roquetes had 8,606 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 3rd most populous of the 14 municipalities in Baix Ebre.
How long does it take to get from Roquetes to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Roquetes is Tortosa, 2.3 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~2h30 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Roquetes?
Household disposable income per resident in Roquetes is 16,539 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 2% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Roquetes?
81.7% of residents in Roquetes reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Roquetes at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Roquetes as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Roquetes?
14.3% of main dwellings in Roquetes are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.