Tarragonès comarca

Torredembarra

A municipality in the Tarragonès comarca, province of Tarragona

4th most populous of 22 municipalities in Tarragonès

With 18,190 residents, Torredembarra sits in the larger half of the 22 municipalities in the Tarragonès comarca (province of Tarragona). Disposable household income is €16,648 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 11.7%. The nearest train station is Torredembarra, 0.6 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h. 75.2% of Torredembarra's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population18,190 · 2025
Density2,088 inh./km²
Income (per person)16,648 € · 2023 (p)4% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan75.2% 2011
Nearest train station0.6 km Torredembarra
To Barcelona by train~1h Rodalies / Renfe

How Torredembarra compares in Tarragonès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Tarragonès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
18,1902025
Density
2,088 inh./km²2025
Surface area
8.7 km²2025
Altitude
15 m
Population aged 65+
21.9%2025
Foreigners
26%2025
Annual Growth
+1.3%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
16,648 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
11.7%2024
Higher education
34%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
20.8%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Torredembarra · 0.6 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
Dams and reservoirs
Wildfire hazard
Well below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
2 fires started here · 0.2 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
75.2%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Torredembarra?
Torredembarra had 18,190 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 4th most populous of the 22 municipalities in Tarragonès.
How long does it take to get from Torredembarra to Barcelona by train?
Torredembarra has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Torredembarra?
Household disposable income per resident in Torredembarra is 16,648 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 4% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Torredembarra?
75.2% of residents in Torredembarra reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Torredembarra at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Torredembarra as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Well below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Torredembarra?
20.8% of main dwellings in Torredembarra are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.