Tarragonès comarca

la Canonja

A municipality in the Tarragonès comarca, province of Tarragona

7th most populous of 22 municipalities in Tarragonès

With 5,993 residents, la Canonja sits in the larger half of the 22 municipalities in the Tarragonès comarca (province of Tarragona). Disposable household income is €16,960 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 8.3%. The nearest train station is Vila-seca, 2.8 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h25. Catalan knowledge is lower than in most of Catalonia: 63.6% in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population5,993 · 2025
Density819 inh./km²
Income (per person)16,960 € · 2023 (p)2% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan63.6% 2011
Nearest train station2.8 km Vila-seca
To Barcelona by train~1h25 Rodalies / Renfe

How la Canonja compares in Tarragonès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Tarragonès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

  • Higher education28.5%20th of 22

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
5,9932025
Density
819 inh./km²2025
Surface area
7.3 km²2025
Altitude
50 m
Population aged 65+
17.4%2025
Foreigners
11.7%2025
Annual Growth
+1%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
16,960 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
8.3%2024
Higher education
28.5%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
13.7%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Vila-seca · 2.8 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h25

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Well below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
3 fires started here · 1.2 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
63.6%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in la Canonja?
la Canonja had 5,993 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 7th most populous of the 22 municipalities in Tarragonès.
How long does it take to get from la Canonja to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to la Canonja is Vila-seca, 2.8 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h25 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in la Canonja?
Household disposable income per resident in la Canonja is 16,960 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 2% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in la Canonja?
63.6% of residents in la Canonja reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is la Canonja at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in la Canonja as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Well below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in la Canonja?
13.7% of main dwellings in la Canonja are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.