Segarra comarca

Guissona

A municipality in the Segarra comarca, province of Lleida

2nd most populous of 19 municipalities in Segarra

Guissona is the 2nd most populous of the 19 municipalities in the Segarra comarca (province of Lleida), with 7,715 residents. Disposable household income is €16,895 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 4.4%. The nearest train station is Cervera, 12.6 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), but Barcelona is 2h15 away on the fastest train. Catalan knowledge is lower than in most of Catalonia: 55.3% in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population7,715 · 2025
Density426 inh./km²
Income (per person)16,895 € · 2023 (p)at the comarca median
Can speak Catalan55.3% 2011
Nearest train station12.6 km Cervera
To Barcelona by train~2h15 Rodalies / Renfe

How Guissona compares in Segarra

Where the municipality sits among those of the Segarra comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

  • Higher education19.9%19th of 19

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
7,7152025
Density
426 inh./km²2025
Surface area
18.1 km²2025
Altitude
484 m
Population aged 65+
11.1%2025
Foreigners
51%2025
Annual Growth
+1.7%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
16,895 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
4.4%2024
Higher education
19.9%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
31%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Cervera · 12.6 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~2h15

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Well below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
1 fires started here · 2.5 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
55.3%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Guissona?
Guissona had 7,715 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 2nd most populous of the 19 municipalities in Segarra.
How long does it take to get from Guissona to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Guissona is Cervera, 12.6 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~2h15 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Guissona?
Household disposable income per resident in Guissona is 16,895 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), at the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Guissona?
55.3% of residents in Guissona reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Guissona at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Guissona as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Well below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Guissona?
31% of main dwellings in Guissona are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.