Bages comarca

Navarcles

A municipality in the Bages comarca, province of Barcelona

7th most populous of 30 municipalities in Bages

With 6,277 residents, Navarcles sits in the larger half of the 30 municipalities in the Bages comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €20,982 per resident, 6% above the Bages median. The unemployment rate is 6.9%. The nearest train station is Manresa-Alta, 6.4 km away (FGC), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h15. 83.1% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population6,277 · 2025
Density1,137 inh./km²
Income (per person)20,982 € · 2023 (p)6% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan83.1% 2011
Nearest train station6.4 km Manresa-Alta
To Barcelona by train~1h15 FGC

How Navarcles compares in Bages

Where the municipality sits among those of the Bages comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
6,2772025
Density
1,137 inh./km²2025
Surface area
5.5 km²2025
Altitude
269 m
Population aged 65+
24.1%2025
Foreigners
11.1%2025
Annual Growth
+1.9%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
20,982 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
6.9%2024
Higher education
29.5%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
17.5%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Manresa-Alta · 6.4 km · FGC
To Barcelona by train
~1h15

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
Dams and reservoirs
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Medium2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
9 fires started here · 11 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
83.1%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Navarcles?
Navarcles had 6,277 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 7th most populous of the 30 municipalities in Bages.
How long does it take to get from Navarcles to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Navarcles is Manresa-Alta, 6.4 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h15 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Navarcles?
Household disposable income per resident in Navarcles is 20,982 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 6% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Navarcles?
83.1% of residents in Navarcles reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Navarcles at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Navarcles as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Navarcles?
17.5% of main dwellings in Navarcles are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.