Maresme comarca

Montgat

A municipality in the Maresme comarca, province of Barcelona

12th most populous of 30 municipalities in Maresme

With 12,835 residents, Montgat sits in the larger half of the 30 municipalities in the Maresme comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €22,061 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 7.4%. The nearest train station is Montgat-Nord, 0.4 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 20 min — a workable daily commute. 80.5% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population12,835 · 2025
Density4,411 inh./km²
Income (per person)22,061 € · 2023 (p)at the comarca median
Can speak Catalan80.5% 2011
Nearest train station0.4 km Montgat-Nord
To Barcelona by train~20 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Montgat compares in Maresme

Where the municipality sits among those of the Maresme comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
12,8352025
Density
4,411 inh./km²2025
Surface area
2.9 km²2025
Altitude
20 m
Population aged 65+
16.9%2025
Foreigners
16.7%2025
Annual Growth
+1.5%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
22,061 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
7.4%2024
Higher education
44.4%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
18.2%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Montgat-Nord · 0.4 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~20 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Well below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
2 fires started here · 1.9 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
80.5%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Montgat?
Montgat had 12,835 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 12th most populous of the 30 municipalities in Maresme.
How long does it take to get from Montgat to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Montgat is Montgat-Nord, 0.4 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~20 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Montgat?
Household disposable income per resident in Montgat is 22,061 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), at the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Montgat?
80.5% of residents in Montgat reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Montgat at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Montgat as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Well below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Montgat?
18.2% of main dwellings in Montgat are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.