Maresme comarca

Pineda de Mar

A municipality in the Maresme comarca, province of Barcelona

2nd most populous of 30 municipalities in Maresme

Pineda de Mar is the 2nd most populous of the 30 municipalities in the Maresme comarca (province of Barcelona), with 30,071 residents. Disposable household income is €16,901 per resident, 23% below the Maresme median — among the lowest in the comarca. The unemployment rate is 12.6%. The nearest train station is Pineda de Mar, 0.5 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h05. 70.7% of Pineda de Mar's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population30,071 · 2025
Density2,800 inh./km²
Income (per person)16,901 € · 2023 (p)23% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan70.7% 2011
Nearest train station0.5 km Pineda de Mar
To Barcelona by train~1h05 Rodalies / Renfe

How Pineda de Mar compares in Maresme

Where the municipality sits among those of the Maresme comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
30,0712025
Density
2,800 inh./km²2025
Surface area
10.7 km²2025
Altitude
10 m
Population aged 65+
22.8%2025
Foreigners
24.1%2025
Annual Growth
+2.2%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
16,901 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
12.6%2024
Higher education
24.8%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
23.1%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Pineda de Mar · 0.5 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h05

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Coastal storms · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Below the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Medium2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
7 fires started here · 3.7 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
70.7%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Pineda de Mar?
Pineda de Mar had 30,071 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 2nd most populous of the 30 municipalities in Maresme.
How long does it take to get from Pineda de Mar to Barcelona by train?
Pineda de Mar has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h05 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Pineda de Mar?
Household disposable income per resident in Pineda de Mar is 16,901 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 23% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Pineda de Mar?
70.7% of residents in Pineda de Mar reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Pineda de Mar at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Pineda de Mar as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Pineda de Mar?
23.1% of main dwellings in Pineda de Mar are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.