Maresme comarca

Canet de Mar

A municipality in the Maresme comarca, province of Barcelona

10th most populous of 30 municipalities in Maresme

With 15,191 residents, Canet de Mar sits in the larger half of the 30 municipalities in the Maresme comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €19,325 per resident, 12% below the Maresme median. The unemployment rate is 9.4%. The nearest train station is Canet de Mar, 0.4 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 50 min. 84.8% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population15,191 · 2025
Density2,732 inh./km²
Income (per person)19,325 € · 2023 (p)12% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan84.8% 2011
Nearest train station0.4 km Canet de Mar
To Barcelona by train~50 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Canet de Mar compares in Maresme

Where the municipality sits among those of the Maresme comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
15,1912025
Density
2,732 inh./km²2025
Surface area
5.6 km²2025
Altitude
15 m
Population aged 65+
23%2025
Foreigners
16.4%2025
Annual Growth
+0.4%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
19,325 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
9.4%2024
Higher education
34.4%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
20.6%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Canet de Mar · 0.4 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~50 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
Coastal storms
Wildfire hazard
Below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
8 fires started here · 0.2 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
84.8%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Canet de Mar?
Canet de Mar had 15,191 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 10th most populous of the 30 municipalities in Maresme.
How long does it take to get from Canet de Mar to Barcelona by train?
Canet de Mar has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~50 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Canet de Mar?
Household disposable income per resident in Canet de Mar is 19,325 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 12% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Canet de Mar?
84.8% of residents in Canet de Mar reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Canet de Mar at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Canet de Mar as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Canet de Mar?
20.6% of main dwellings in Canet de Mar are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.