Maresme comarca

Tordera

A municipality in the Maresme comarca, province of Barcelona

8th most populous of 30 municipalities in Maresme

With 19,047 residents, Tordera sits in the larger half of the 30 municipalities in the Maresme comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €16,526 per resident, 25% below the Maresme median — among the lowest in the comarca. The unemployment rate is 12.4%. The nearest train station is Tordera, 0.8 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h. 75.8% of Tordera's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high and wildfire hazard is well above the Catalan average.

Population19,047 · 2025
Density227 inh./km²
Income (per person)16,526 € · 2023 (p)25% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan75.8% 2011
Nearest train station0.8 km Tordera
To Barcelona by train~1h Rodalies / Renfe

How Tordera compares in Maresme

Where the municipality sits among those of the Maresme comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
19,0472025
Density
227 inh./km²2025
Surface area
84 km²2025
Altitude
34 m
Population aged 65+
18.3%2025
Foreigners
16.2%2025
Annual Growth
+1.3%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
16,526 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
12.4%2024
Higher education
23.2%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
20.4%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Tordera · 0.8 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Well above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
15 fires started here · 1.5 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
75.8%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Tordera?
Tordera had 19,047 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 8th most populous of the 30 municipalities in Maresme.
How long does it take to get from Tordera to Barcelona by train?
Tordera has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Tordera?
Household disposable income per resident in Tordera is 16,526 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 25% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Tordera?
75.8% of residents in Tordera reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Tordera at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Tordera as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Well above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Tordera?
20.4% of main dwellings in Tordera are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.