Bages comarca

Sant Vicenç de Castellet

A municipality in the Bages comarca, province of Barcelona

3rd most populous of 30 municipalities in Bages

Sant Vicenç de Castellet is the 3rd most populous of the 30 municipalities in the Bages comarca (province of Barcelona), with 10,167 residents. Disposable household income is €17,370 per resident, 12% below the Bages median. The unemployment rate is 11.5%. The nearest train station is Sant Vicenç de Castellet, 0.2 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h05. 78.5% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population10,167 · 2025
Density594 inh./km²
Income (per person)17,370 € · 2023 (p)12% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan78.5% 2011
Nearest train station0.2 km Sant Vicenç de Castellet
To Barcelona by train~1h05 Rodalies / Renfe

How Sant Vicenç de Castellet compares in Bages

Where the municipality sits among those of the Bages comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Worth knowing

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
10,1672025
Density
594 inh./km²2025
Surface area
17.1 km²2025
Altitude
176 m
Population aged 65+
20.2%2025
Foreigners
19.7%2025
Annual Growth
+0.4%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
17,370 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
11.5%2024
Higher education
25.7%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
23.5%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Sant Vicenç de Castellet · 0.2 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h05

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
Dams and reservoirs
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Medium2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
10 fires started here · 14.6 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
78.5%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Sant Vicenç de Castellet?
Sant Vicenç de Castellet had 10,167 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 3rd most populous of the 30 municipalities in Bages.
How long does it take to get from Sant Vicenç de Castellet to Barcelona by train?
Sant Vicenç de Castellet has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h05 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Sant Vicenç de Castellet?
Household disposable income per resident in Sant Vicenç de Castellet is 17,370 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 12% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Sant Vicenç de Castellet?
78.5% of residents in Sant Vicenç de Castellet reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Sant Vicenç de Castellet at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Sant Vicenç de Castellet as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Sant Vicenç de Castellet?
23.5% of main dwellings in Sant Vicenç de Castellet are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.