Maresme comarca

Palafolls

A municipality in the Maresme comarca, province of Barcelona

16th most populous of 30 municipalities in Maresme

Palafolls is a municipality of 10,026 residents in the Maresme comarca (province of Barcelona), among the smallest of the 30 that make it up. Disposable household income is €17,675 per resident, 20% below the Maresme median — among the lowest in the comarca. The unemployment rate is 9%. The nearest train station is Blanes, 1.7 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h05. 79.9% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population10,026 · 2025
Density605 inh./km²
Income (per person)17,675 € · 2023 (p)20% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan79.9% 2011
Nearest train station1.7 km Blanes
To Barcelona by train~1h05 Rodalies / Renfe

How Palafolls compares in Maresme

Where the municipality sits among those of the Maresme comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

  • Higher education26.6%28th of 30

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
10,0262025
Density
605 inh./km²2025
Surface area
16.6 km²2025
Altitude
16 m
Population aged 65+
15.8%2025
Foreigners
10.8%2025
Annual Growth
+0.9%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
17,675 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
9%2024
Higher education
26.6%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
16.6%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Blanes · 1.7 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h05

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Below the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
High2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
17 fires started here · 1.2 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
79.9%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Palafolls?
Palafolls had 10,026 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 16th most populous of the 30 municipalities in Maresme.
How long does it take to get from Palafolls to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Palafolls is Blanes, 1.7 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h05 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Palafolls?
Household disposable income per resident in Palafolls is 17,675 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 20% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Palafolls?
79.9% of residents in Palafolls reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Palafolls at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Palafolls as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Palafolls?
16.6% of main dwellings in Palafolls are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.