Pla de l'Estany comarca

Banyoles

A municipality in the Pla de l'Estany comarca, province of Girona

1st most populous of 11 municipalities in Pla de l'Estany

Banyoles is the most populous municipality in the Pla de l'Estany comarca (province of Girona), with 20,887 residents. Disposable household income is €20,697 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 6%. The nearest train station is Celrà, 13.5 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h20. 84.1% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population20,887 · 2025
Density1,890 inh./km²
Income (per person)20,697 € · 2023 (p)3% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan84.1% 2011
Nearest train station13.5 km Celrà
To Barcelona by train~1h20 Rodalies / Renfe

How Banyoles compares in Pla de l'Estany

Where the municipality sits among those of the Pla de l'Estany comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

  • Higher education34%11th of 11

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
20,8872025
Density
1,890 inh./km²2025
Surface area
11.1 km²2025
Altitude
172 m
Population aged 65+
19%2025
Foreigners
23.4%2025
Annual Growth
+0.9%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
20,697 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
6%2024
Higher education
34%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
23.1%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Celrà · 13.5 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h20

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Well below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
15 fires started here · 0.3 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
84.1%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Banyoles?
Banyoles had 20,887 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 1st most populous of the 11 municipalities in Pla de l'Estany.
How long does it take to get from Banyoles to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Banyoles is Celrà, 13.5 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h20 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Banyoles?
Household disposable income per resident in Banyoles is 20,697 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 3% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Banyoles?
84.1% of residents in Banyoles reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Banyoles at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Banyoles as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Well below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Banyoles?
23.1% of main dwellings in Banyoles are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.