Anoia comarca

Capellades

A municipality in the Anoia comarca, province of Barcelona

6th most populous of 33 municipalities in Anoia

With 5,598 residents, Capellades sits in the larger half of the 33 municipalities in the Anoia comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €19,112 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 9.7%. The nearest train station is Capellades, 1.3 km away (FGC), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h05. 83.7% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high and wildfire hazard is above the Catalan average.

Population5,598 · 2025
Density1,904 inh./km²
Income (per person)19,112 € · 2023 (p)5% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan83.7% 2011
Nearest train station1.3 km Capellades
To Barcelona by train~1h05 FGC

How Capellades compares in Anoia

Where the municipality sits among those of the Anoia comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
5,5982025
Density
1,904 inh./km²2025
Surface area
2.9 km²2025
Altitude
317 m
Population aged 65+
22.4%2025
Foreigners
13.8%2025
Annual Growth
+0.7%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
19,112 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
9.7%2024
Higher education
27.4%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
17.1%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Capellades · 1.3 km · FGC
To Barcelona by train
~1h05

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Medium2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
8 fires started here · 56.2 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
83.7%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Capellades?
Capellades had 5,598 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 6th most populous of the 33 municipalities in Anoia.
How long does it take to get from Capellades to Barcelona by train?
Capellades has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h05 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Capellades?
Household disposable income per resident in Capellades is 19,112 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 5% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Capellades?
83.7% of residents in Capellades reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Capellades at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Capellades as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Capellades?
17.1% of main dwellings in Capellades are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.