Berguedà comarca

Gironella

A municipality in the Berguedà comarca, province of Barcelona

2nd most populous of 31 municipalities in Berguedà

Gironella is the 2nd most populous of the 31 municipalities in the Berguedà comarca (province of Barcelona), with 5,082 residents. Disposable household income is €19,419 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 8.5%. The nearest train station is La Farga de Bebié, 28.5 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), but Barcelona is 1h45 away on the fastest train. 86.7% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population5,082 · 2025
Density750 inh./km²
Income (per person)19,419 € · 2023 (p)at the comarca median
Can speak Catalan86.7% 2011
Nearest train station28.5 km La Farga de Bebié
To Barcelona by train~1h45 Rodalies / Renfe

How Gironella compares in Berguedà

Where the municipality sits among those of the Berguedà comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

  • Higher education28.8%30th of 31

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
5,0822025
Density
750 inh./km²2025
Surface area
6.8 km²2025
Altitude
469 m
Population aged 65+
26.8%2025
Foreigners
14.5%2025
Annual Growth
+0.2%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
19,419 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
8.5%2024
Higher education
28.8%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
19.5%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
La Farga de Bebié · 28.5 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h45

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Dams and reservoirs
Wildfire hazard
Well below the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Medium2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
1 fires started here · 0 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
86.7%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Gironella?
Gironella had 5,082 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 2nd most populous of the 31 municipalities in Berguedà.
How long does it take to get from Gironella to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Gironella is La Farga de Bebié, 28.5 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h45 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Gironella?
Household disposable income per resident in Gironella is 19,419 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), at the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Gironella?
86.7% of residents in Gironella reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Gironella at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Gironella as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Well below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Gironella?
19.5% of main dwellings in Gironella are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.