Vallès Oriental comarca

Santa Maria de Palautordera

A municipality in the Vallès Oriental comarca, province of Barcelona

16th most populous of 38 municipalities in Vallès Oriental

With 10,060 residents, Santa Maria de Palautordera sits in the larger half of the 38 municipalities in the Vallès Oriental comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €20,837 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 9.1%. The nearest train station is Palautordera, 2.6 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 45 min — a workable daily commute. 86.3% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high and wildfire hazard is above the Catalan average.

Population10,060 · 2025
Density594 inh./km²
Income (per person)20,837 € · 2023 (p)1% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan86.3% 2011
Nearest train station2.6 km Palautordera
To Barcelona by train~45 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Santa Maria de Palautordera compares in Vallès Oriental

Where the municipality sits among those of the Vallès Oriental comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
10,0602025
Density
594 inh./km²2025
Surface area
16.9 km²2025
Altitude
208 m
Population aged 65+
19.3%2025
Foreigners
13.4%2025
Annual Growth
+0.7%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
20,837 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
9.1%2024
Higher education
37.7%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
19.6%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Palautordera · 2.6 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~45 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
High2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
9 fires started here · 2.3 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
86.3%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Santa Maria de Palautordera?
Santa Maria de Palautordera had 10,060 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 16th most populous of the 38 municipalities in Vallès Oriental.
How long does it take to get from Santa Maria de Palautordera to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Santa Maria de Palautordera is Palautordera, 2.6 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~45 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Santa Maria de Palautordera?
Household disposable income per resident in Santa Maria de Palautordera is 20,837 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 1% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Santa Maria de Palautordera?
86.3% of residents in Santa Maria de Palautordera reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Santa Maria de Palautordera at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Santa Maria de Palautordera as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Santa Maria de Palautordera?
19.6% of main dwellings in Santa Maria de Palautordera are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.