Conca de Barberà comarca

Montblanc

A municipality in the Conca de Barberà comarca, province of Tarragona

1st most populous of 22 municipalities in Conca de Barberà

Montblanc is the most populous municipality in the Conca de Barberà comarca (province of Tarragona), with 7,568 residents. Disposable household income is €21,055 per resident, 13% above the Conca de Barberà median. The unemployment rate is 7.6%. The nearest train station is Montblanc, 0.1 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), but Barcelona is 1h45 away on the fastest train. 81.7% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high and wildfire hazard is well above the Catalan average.

Population7,568 · 2025
Density83 inh./km²
Income (per person)21,055 € · 2023 (p)13% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan81.7% 2011
Nearest train station0.1 km Montblanc
To Barcelona by train~1h45 Rodalies / Renfe

How Montblanc compares in Conca de Barberà

Where the municipality sits among those of the Conca de Barberà comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
7,5682025
Density
83 inh./km²2025
Surface area
91.1 km²2025
Altitude
350 m
Population aged 65+
21.3%2025
Foreigners
16.9%2025
Annual Growth
+0.4%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
21,055 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
7.6%2024
Higher education
29.9%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
15.7%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Montblanc · 0.1 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h45

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Well above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Medium2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
59 fires started here · 32.8 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
81.7%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Montblanc?
Montblanc had 7,568 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 1st most populous of the 22 municipalities in Conca de Barberà.
How long does it take to get from Montblanc to Barcelona by train?
Montblanc has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h45 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Montblanc?
Household disposable income per resident in Montblanc is 21,055 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 13% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Montblanc?
81.7% of residents in Montblanc reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Montblanc at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Montblanc as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Well above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Montblanc?
15.7% of main dwellings in Montblanc are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.