Osona comarca

Centelles

A municipality in the Osona comarca, province of Barcelona

5th most populous of 43 municipalities in Osona

With 7,860 residents, Centelles sits in the larger half of the 43 municipalities in the Osona comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €20,239 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 6.9%. The nearest train station is Centelles, 0.1 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h. 86.7% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population7,860 · 2025
Density518 inh./km²
Income (per person)20,239 € · 2023 (p)1% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan86.7% 2011
Nearest train station0.1 km Centelles
To Barcelona by train~1h Rodalies / Renfe

How Centelles compares in Osona

Where the municipality sits among those of the Osona comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
7,8602025
Density
518 inh./km²2025
Surface area
15.2 km²2025
Altitude
496 m
Population aged 65+
20.7%2025
Foreigners
10.8%2025
Annual Growth
+1.1%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
20,239 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
6.9%2024
Higher education
31.2%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
19.9%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Centelles · 0.1 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Below the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Medium2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
8 fires started here · 1 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
86.7%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Centelles?
Centelles had 7,860 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 5th most populous of the 43 municipalities in Osona.
How long does it take to get from Centelles to Barcelona by train?
Centelles has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Centelles?
Household disposable income per resident in Centelles is 20,239 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 1% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Centelles?
86.7% of residents in Centelles reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Centelles at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Centelles as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Centelles?
19.9% of main dwellings in Centelles are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.