Anoia comarca

Masquefa

A municipality in the Anoia comarca, province of Barcelona

5th most populous of 33 municipalities in Anoia

With 10,111 residents, Masquefa sits in the larger half of the 33 municipalities in the Anoia comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €18,196 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 9.7%. The nearest train station is Masquefa, 0.1 km away (FGC), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 50 min. 77.1% of Masquefa's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level.

Population10,111 · 2025
Density593 inh./km²
Income (per person)18,196 € · 2023 (p)at the comarca median
Can speak Catalan77.1% 2011
Nearest train station0.1 km Masquefa
To Barcelona by train~50 min FGC

How Masquefa compares in Anoia

Where the municipality sits among those of the Anoia comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
10,1112025
Density
593 inh./km²2025
Surface area
17.1 km²2025
Altitude
257 m
Population aged 65+
15.5%2025
Foreigners
11.4%2025
Annual Growth
+0.9%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
18,196 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
9.7%2024
Higher education
28.5%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
15.9%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Masquefa · 0.1 km · FGC
To Barcelona by train
~50 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Moderate2026
Main flood sources
Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
High2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
24 fires started here · 3.7 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
77.1%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Masquefa?
Masquefa had 10,111 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 5th most populous of the 33 municipalities in Anoia.
How long does it take to get from Masquefa to Barcelona by train?
Masquefa has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~50 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Masquefa?
Household disposable income per resident in Masquefa is 18,196 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), at the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Masquefa?
77.1% of residents in Masquefa reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Masquefa at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Masquefa as "Moderate" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Masquefa?
15.9% of main dwellings in Masquefa are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.