Pla d'Urgell comarca

Mollerussa

A municipality in the Pla d'Urgell comarca, province of Lleida

1st most populous of 16 municipalities in Pla d'Urgell

Mollerussa is the most populous municipality in the Pla d'Urgell comarca (province of Lleida), with 16,016 residents. Disposable household income is €17,502 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 9.1%. The nearest train station is Mollerussa, 0.1 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), but Barcelona is 1h45 away on the fastest train. 75.3% of Mollerussa's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level.

Population16,016 · 2025
Density2,262 inh./km²
Income (per person)17,502 € · 2023 (p)1% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan75.3% 2011
Nearest train station0.1 km Mollerussa
To Barcelona by train~1h45 Rodalies / Renfe

How Mollerussa compares in Pla d'Urgell

Where the municipality sits among those of the Pla d'Urgell comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
16,0162025
Density
2,262 inh./km²2025
Surface area
7.1 km²2025
Altitude
250 m
Population aged 65+
15.2%2025
Foreigners
34.8%2025
Annual Growth
+2.1%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
17,502 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
9.1%2024
Higher education
24.3%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
23.6%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Mollerussa · 0.1 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h45

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Moderate2026
Main flood sources
Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Well below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
No forest fire started here

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
75.3%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Mollerussa?
Mollerussa had 16,016 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 1st most populous of the 16 municipalities in Pla d'Urgell.
How long does it take to get from Mollerussa to Barcelona by train?
Mollerussa has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h45 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Mollerussa?
Household disposable income per resident in Mollerussa is 17,502 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 1% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Mollerussa?
75.3% of residents in Mollerussa reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Mollerussa at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Mollerussa as "Moderate" and its wildfire hazard as "Well below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Mollerussa?
23.6% of main dwellings in Mollerussa are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.