Urgell comarca

Bellpuig

A municipality in the Urgell comarca, province of Lleida

3rd most populous of 20 municipalities in Urgell

Bellpuig is the 3rd most populous of the 20 municipalities in the Urgell comarca (province of Lleida), with 5,531 residents. Disposable household income is €16,444 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 7.5%. The nearest train station is Bellpuig, 0.7 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), but Barcelona is 2h away on the fastest train. 80.1% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population5,531 · 2025
Density158 inh./km²
Income (per person)16,444 € · 2023 (p)3% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan80.1% 2011
Nearest train station0.7 km Bellpuig
To Barcelona by train~2h Rodalies / Renfe

How Bellpuig compares in Urgell

Where the municipality sits among those of the Urgell comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
5,5312025
Density
158 inh./km²2025
Surface area
35 km²2025
Altitude
308 m
Population aged 65+
18.4%2025
Foreigners
29.1%2025
Annual Growth
+5.3%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
16,444 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
7.5%2024
Higher education
25.3%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
19.8%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Bellpuig · 0.7 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~2h

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Well below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
3 fires started here · 1.2 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
80.1%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Bellpuig?
Bellpuig had 5,531 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 3rd most populous of the 20 municipalities in Urgell.
How long does it take to get from Bellpuig to Barcelona by train?
Bellpuig has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~2h (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Bellpuig?
Household disposable income per resident in Bellpuig is 16,444 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 3% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Bellpuig?
80.1% of residents in Bellpuig reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Bellpuig at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Bellpuig as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Well below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Bellpuig?
19.8% of main dwellings in Bellpuig are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.