Selva comarca

Sant Hilari Sacalm

A municipality in the Selva comarca, province of Girona

10th most populous of 26 municipalities in Selva

With 6,071 residents, Sant Hilari Sacalm sits in the larger half of the 26 municipalities in the Selva comarca (province of Girona). Disposable household income is €17,532 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 8.3%. The nearest train station is Riells i Viabrea-Breda, 17.6 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 45 min — a workable daily commute. 84.9% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high and wildfire hazard is above the Catalan average.

Population6,071 · 2025
Density73 inh./km²
Income (per person)17,532 € · 2023 (p)3% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan84.9% 2011
Nearest train station17.6 km Riells i Viabrea-Breda
To Barcelona by train~45 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Sant Hilari Sacalm compares in Selva

Where the municipality sits among those of the Selva comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Worth knowing

  • Higher education22.4%24th of 26

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
6,0712025
Density
73 inh./km²2025
Surface area
83.3 km²2025
Altitude
803 m
Population aged 65+
23%2025
Foreigners
20.9%2025
Annual Growth
+1.7%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
17,532 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
8.3%2024
Higher education
22.4%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
19.9%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Riells i Viabrea-Breda · 17.6 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~45 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
Dams and reservoirs
Wildfire hazard
Above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
3 fires started here · 0.4 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
84.9%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Sant Hilari Sacalm?
Sant Hilari Sacalm had 6,071 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 10th most populous of the 26 municipalities in Selva.
How long does it take to get from Sant Hilari Sacalm to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Sant Hilari Sacalm is Riells i Viabrea-Breda, 17.6 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~45 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Sant Hilari Sacalm?
Household disposable income per resident in Sant Hilari Sacalm is 17,532 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 3% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Sant Hilari Sacalm?
84.9% of residents in Sant Hilari Sacalm reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Sant Hilari Sacalm at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Sant Hilari Sacalm as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Sant Hilari Sacalm?
19.9% of main dwellings in Sant Hilari Sacalm are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.