Vallès Oriental comarca

Vilanova del Vallès

A municipality in the Vallès Oriental comarca, province of Barcelona

24th most populous of 38 municipalities in Vallès Oriental

Vilanova del Vallès is a municipality of 5,697 residents in the Vallès Oriental comarca (province of Barcelona), among the smallest of the 38 that make it up. Disposable household income is €25,180 per resident, 21% above the Vallès Oriental median — among the highest in the comarca. The unemployment rate is 6.5%. The nearest train station is Montmeló, 3.5 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 15 min — a workable daily commute. 86.8% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population5,697 · 2025
Density375 inh./km²
Income (per person)25,180 € · 2023 (p)21% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan86.8% 2011
Nearest train station3.5 km Montmeló
To Barcelona by train~15 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Vilanova del Vallès compares in Vallès Oriental

Where the municipality sits among those of the Vallès Oriental comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
5,6972025
Density
375 inh./km²2025
Surface area
15.2 km²2025
Altitude
91 m
Population aged 65+
14.7%2025
Foreigners
8.2%2025
Annual Growth
+0.9%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
25,180 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
6.5%2024
Higher education
41.3%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
13.5%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Montmeló · 3.5 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~15 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
High2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
7 fires started here · 0.5 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
86.8%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Vilanova del Vallès?
Vilanova del Vallès had 5,697 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 24th most populous of the 38 municipalities in Vallès Oriental.
How long does it take to get from Vilanova del Vallès to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Vilanova del Vallès is Montmeló, 3.5 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~15 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Vilanova del Vallès?
Household disposable income per resident in Vilanova del Vallès is 25,180 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 21% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Vilanova del Vallès?
86.8% of residents in Vilanova del Vallès reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Vilanova del Vallès at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Vilanova del Vallès as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Vilanova del Vallès?
13.5% of main dwellings in Vilanova del Vallès are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.