Maresme comarca

Sant Vicenç de Montalt

A municipality in the Maresme comarca, province of Barcelona

22nd most populous of 30 municipalities in Maresme

Sant Vicenç de Montalt is a municipality of 6,829 residents in the Maresme comarca (province of Barcelona), among the smallest of the 30 that make it up. Disposable household income is €26,684 per resident, 21% above the Maresme median — among the highest in the comarca. The unemployment rate is 6.6%. The nearest train station is Caldes d'Estrac, 1.9 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 45 min. 83.5% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population6,829 · 2025
Density848 inh./km²
Income (per person)26,684 € · 2023 (p)21% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan83.5% 2011
Nearest train station1.9 km Caldes d'Estrac
To Barcelona by train~45 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Sant Vicenç de Montalt compares in Maresme

Where the municipality sits among those of the Maresme comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
6,8292025
Density
848 inh./km²2025
Surface area
8.1 km²2025
Altitude
143 m
Population aged 65+
19.5%2025
Foreigners
18.4%2025
Annual Growth
+1.5%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
26,684 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
6.6%2024
Higher education
52.7%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
20.1%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Caldes d'Estrac · 1.9 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~45 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
Coastal storms · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Medium2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
3 fires started here · 0 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
83.5%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Sant Vicenç de Montalt?
Sant Vicenç de Montalt had 6,829 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 22nd most populous of the 30 municipalities in Maresme.
How long does it take to get from Sant Vicenç de Montalt to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Sant Vicenç de Montalt is Caldes d'Estrac, 1.9 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~45 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Sant Vicenç de Montalt?
Household disposable income per resident in Sant Vicenç de Montalt is 26,684 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 21% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Sant Vicenç de Montalt?
83.5% of residents in Sant Vicenç de Montalt reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Sant Vicenç de Montalt at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Sant Vicenç de Montalt as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Sant Vicenç de Montalt?
20.1% of main dwellings in Sant Vicenç de Montalt are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.