Selva comarca

Anglès

A municipality in the Selva comarca, province of Girona

11th most populous of 26 municipalities in Selva

With 5,904 residents, Anglès sits in the larger half of the 26 municipalities in the Selva comarca (province of Girona). Disposable household income is €17,627 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 8.5%. The nearest train station is Fornells de la Selva, 14.4 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h10. 83.8% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population5,904 · 2025
Density362 inh./km²
Income (per person)17,627 € · 2023 (p)3% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan83.8% 2011
Nearest train station14.4 km Fornells de la Selva
To Barcelona by train~1h10 Rodalies / Renfe

How Anglès compares in Selva

Where the municipality sits among those of the Selva comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
5,9042025
Density
362 inh./km²2025
Surface area
16.3 km²2025
Altitude
181 m
Population aged 65+
19.7%2025
Foreigners
26.8%2025
Annual Growth
-0.2%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
17,627 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
8.5%2024
Higher education
23.4%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
21.3%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Fornells de la Selva · 14.4 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h10

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
Dams and reservoirs
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Medium2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
9 fires started here · 1.9 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
83.8%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Anglès?
Anglès had 5,904 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 11th most populous of the 26 municipalities in Selva.
How long does it take to get from Anglès to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Anglès is Fornells de la Selva, 14.4 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h10 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Anglès?
Household disposable income per resident in Anglès is 17,627 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 3% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Anglès?
83.8% of residents in Anglès reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Anglès at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Anglès as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Anglès?
21.3% of main dwellings in Anglès are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.