Selva comarca

Blanes

A municipality in the Selva comarca, province of Girona

1st most populous of 26 municipalities in Selva

Blanes is the most populous municipality in the Selva comarca (province of Girona), with 42,446 residents. Disposable household income is €16,740 per resident, 8% below the Selva median. The unemployment rate is 11.6%. The nearest train station is Blanes, 1.9 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h05. 74% of Blanes's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population42,446 · 2025
Density2,404 inh./km²
Income (per person)16,740 € · 2023 (p)8% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan74% 2011
Nearest train station1.9 km Blanes
To Barcelona by train~1h05 Rodalies / Renfe

How Blanes compares in Selva

Where the municipality sits among those of the Selva comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
42,4462025
Density
2,404 inh./km²2025
Surface area
17.7 km²2025
Altitude
13 m
Population aged 65+
20.4%2025
Foreigners
25.8%2025
Annual Growth
+1.2%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
16,740 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
11.6%2024
Higher education
28.5%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
23.8%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Blanes · 1.9 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h05

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Coastal storms
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
High2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
23 fires started here · 36.5 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
74%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Blanes?
Blanes had 42,446 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 1st most populous of the 26 municipalities in Selva.
How long does it take to get from Blanes to Barcelona by train?
Blanes has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h05 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Blanes?
Household disposable income per resident in Blanes is 16,740 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 8% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Blanes?
74% of residents in Blanes reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Blanes at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Blanes as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Blanes?
23.8% of main dwellings in Blanes are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.