Baix Ebre comarca

Tortosa

A municipality in the Baix Ebre comarca, province of Tarragona

1st most populous of 14 municipalities in Baix Ebre

Tortosa is the most populous municipality in the Baix Ebre comarca (province of Tarragona), with 36,258 residents. Disposable household income is €17,275 per resident, 7% above the Baix Ebre median. The unemployment rate is 10.1%. The nearest train station is Tortosa, 0.5 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), but Barcelona is 2h30 away on the fastest train. 80.3% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high and wildfire hazard is above the Catalan average.

Population36,258 · 2025
Density166 inh./km²
Income (per person)17,275 € · 2023 (p)7% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan80.3% 2011
Nearest train station0.5 km Tortosa
To Barcelona by train~2h30 Rodalies / Renfe

How Tortosa compares in Baix Ebre

Where the municipality sits among those of the Baix Ebre comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
36,2582025
Density
166 inh./km²2025
Surface area
218.5 km²2025
Altitude
12 m
Population aged 65+
20.8%2025
Foreigners
28%2025
Annual Growth
+2.1%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
17,275 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
10.1%2024
Higher education
28.3%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
17.5%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Tortosa · 0.5 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~2h30

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
150 fires started here · 161 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
80.3%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Tortosa?
Tortosa had 36,258 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 1st most populous of the 14 municipalities in Baix Ebre.
How long does it take to get from Tortosa to Barcelona by train?
Tortosa has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~2h30 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Tortosa?
Household disposable income per resident in Tortosa is 17,275 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 7% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Tortosa?
80.3% of residents in Tortosa reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Tortosa at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Tortosa as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Tortosa?
17.5% of main dwellings in Tortosa are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.