Barcelonès comarca

Barcelona

A municipality in the Barcelonès comarca, province of Barcelona

1st most populous of 5 municipalities in Barcelonès

Barcelona is the most populous municipality in the Barcelonès comarca (province of Barcelona), with 1,713,247 residents. Disposable household income is €25,898 per resident, 47% above the Barcelonès median — among the highest in the comarca. The unemployment rate is 7.4%. The nearest train station is Barcelona Estació de França, 0.6 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), inside the Barcelona commuter-rail network. 72.3% of Barcelona's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population1,713,247 · 2025
Density16,904 inh./km²
Income (per person)25,898 € · 2023 (p)47% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan72.3% 2011
Nearest train station0.6 km Barcelona Estació de França

How Barcelona compares in Barcelonès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Barcelonès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
1,713,2472025
Density
16,904 inh./km²2025
Surface area
101.4 km²2025
Altitude
13 m
Population aged 65+
21%2025
Foreigners
34.6%2025
Annual Growth
+1.6%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
25,898 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
7.4%2024
Higher education
51%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
31.1%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Barcelona Estació de França · 0.6 km · Rodalies / Renfe

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Coastal storms
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
79 fires started here · 82.8 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
72.3%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Barcelona?
Barcelona had 1,713,247 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 1st most populous of the 5 municipalities in Barcelonès.
What do people earn in Barcelona?
Household disposable income per resident in Barcelona is 25,898 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 47% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Barcelona?
72.3% of residents in Barcelona reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Barcelona at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Barcelona as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Barcelona?
31.1% of main dwellings in Barcelona are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.