Barcelonès comarca

Santa Coloma de Gramenet

A municipality in the Barcelonès comarca, province of Barcelona

4th most populous of 5 municipalities in Barcelonès

Santa Coloma de Gramenet is a municipality of 123,250 residents in the Barcelonès comarca (province of Barcelona), among the smallest of the 5 that make it up. Disposable household income is €16,649 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 11.3%. The nearest train station is Barcelona Sant Andreu, 2.4 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), inside the Barcelona commuter-rail network. Catalan knowledge is lower than in most of Catalonia: 50.7% in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population123,250 · 2025
Density17,607 inh./km²
Income (per person)16,649 € · 2023 (p)5% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan50.7% 2011
Nearest train station2.4 km Barcelona Sant Andreu

How Santa Coloma de Gramenet compares in Barcelonès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Barcelonès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
123,2502025
Density
17,607 inh./km²2025
Surface area
7 km²2025
Altitude
56 m
Population aged 65+
19.4%2025
Foreigners
32.1%2025
Annual Growth
+1.9%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
16,649 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
11.3%2024
Higher education
21.7%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
23.7%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Barcelona Sant Andreu · 2.4 km · Rodalies / Renfe

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Below the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
High2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
28 fires started here · 12.8 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
50.7%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Santa Coloma de Gramenet?
Santa Coloma de Gramenet had 123,250 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 4th most populous of the 5 municipalities in Barcelonès.
What do people earn in Santa Coloma de Gramenet?
Household disposable income per resident in Santa Coloma de Gramenet is 16,649 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 5% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Santa Coloma de Gramenet?
50.7% of residents in Santa Coloma de Gramenet reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Santa Coloma de Gramenet at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Santa Coloma de Gramenet as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Santa Coloma de Gramenet?
23.7% of main dwellings in Santa Coloma de Gramenet are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.