Baix Ebre comarca

l'Ametlla de Mar

A municipality in the Baix Ebre comarca, province of Tarragona

4th most populous of 14 municipalities in Baix Ebre

With 7,436 residents, l'Ametlla de Mar sits in the larger half of the 14 municipalities in the Baix Ebre comarca (province of Tarragona). Disposable household income is €16,145 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 9.6%. The nearest train station is L'Ametlla de Mar, 0.3 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), but Barcelona is 2h away on the fastest train. 69.8% of l'Ametlla de Mar's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high and wildfire hazard is above the Catalan average.

Population7,436 · 2025
Density111 inh./km²
Income (per person)16,145 € · 2023 (p)at the comarca median
Can speak Catalan69.8% 2011
Nearest train station0.3 km L'Ametlla de Mar
To Barcelona by train~2h Rodalies / Renfe

How l'Ametlla de Mar compares in Baix Ebre

Where the municipality sits among those of the Baix Ebre comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
7,4362025
Density
111 inh./km²2025
Surface area
66.9 km²2025
Altitude
19 m
Population aged 65+
25.4%2025
Foreigners
27.4%2025
Annual Growth
+1.2%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
16,145 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
9.6%2024
Higher education
25.2%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
16.7%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
L'Ametlla de Mar · 0.3 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~2h

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Coastal storms · Heavy rainfall · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
38 fires started here · 50 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
69.8%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in l'Ametlla de Mar?
l'Ametlla de Mar had 7,436 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 4th most populous of the 14 municipalities in Baix Ebre.
How long does it take to get from l'Ametlla de Mar to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to l'Ametlla de Mar is L'Ametlla de Mar, 0.3 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~2h (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in l'Ametlla de Mar?
Household disposable income per resident in l'Ametlla de Mar is 16,145 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), at the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in l'Ametlla de Mar?
69.8% of residents in l'Ametlla de Mar reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is l'Ametlla de Mar at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in l'Ametlla de Mar as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in l'Ametlla de Mar?
16.7% of main dwellings in l'Ametlla de Mar are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.