Garrigues comarca

les Borges Blanques

A municipality in the Garrigues comarca, province of Lleida

1st most populous of 24 municipalities in Garrigues

les Borges Blanques is the most populous municipality in the Garrigues comarca (province of Lleida), with 6,458 residents. Disposable household income is €17,634 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 8.2%. The nearest train station is Les Borges Blanques, 0.6 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), but Barcelona is 1h45 away on the fastest train. 81.6% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population6,458 · 2025
Density105 inh./km²
Income (per person)17,634 € · 2023 (p)at the comarca median
Can speak Catalan81.6% 2011
Nearest train station0.6 km Les Borges Blanques
To Barcelona by train~1h45 Rodalies / Renfe

How les Borges Blanques compares in Garrigues

Where the municipality sits among those of the Garrigues comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
6,4582025
Density
105 inh./km²2025
Surface area
61.6 km²2025
Altitude
304 m
Population aged 65+
21.9%2025
Foreigners
19.7%2025
Annual Growth
+1.8%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
17,634 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
8.2%2024
Higher education
28.9%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
19.4%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Les Borges Blanques · 0.6 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h45

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
Dams and reservoirs · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
3 fires started here · 1.3 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
81.6%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in les Borges Blanques?
les Borges Blanques had 6,458 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 1st most populous of the 24 municipalities in Garrigues.
How long does it take to get from les Borges Blanques to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to les Borges Blanques is Les Borges Blanques, 0.6 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h45 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in les Borges Blanques?
Household disposable income per resident in les Borges Blanques is 17,634 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), at the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in les Borges Blanques?
81.6% of residents in les Borges Blanques reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is les Borges Blanques at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in les Borges Blanques as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in les Borges Blanques?
19.4% of main dwellings in les Borges Blanques are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.