Alt Empordà comarca

Llançà

A municipality in the Alt Empordà comarca, province of Girona

6th most populous of 68 municipalities in Alt Empordà

With 5,033 residents, Llançà sits in the larger half of the 68 municipalities in the Alt Empordà comarca (province of Girona). Disposable household income is €17,869 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 7.4%. The nearest train station is Llançà, 0.3 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), but Barcelona is 2h away on the fastest train. 79.7% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population5,033 · 2025
Density180 inh./km²
Income (per person)17,869 € · 2023 (p)4% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan79.7% 2011
Nearest train station0.3 km Llançà
To Barcelona by train~2h Rodalies / Renfe

How Llançà compares in Alt Empordà

Where the municipality sits among those of the Alt Empordà comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
5,0332025
Density
180 inh./km²2025
Surface area
28 km²2025
Altitude
4 m
Population aged 65+
24.8%2025
Foreigners
19.4%2025
Annual Growth
-0.3%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
17,869 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
7.4%2024
Higher education
26%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
21.8%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Llançà · 0.3 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~2h

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
13 fires started here · 421.5 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
79.7%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Llançà?
Llançà had 5,033 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 6th most populous of the 68 municipalities in Alt Empordà.
How long does it take to get from Llançà to Barcelona by train?
Llançà has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~2h (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Llançà?
Household disposable income per resident in Llançà is 17,869 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 4% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Llançà?
79.7% of residents in Llançà reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Llançà at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Llançà as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Llançà?
21.8% of main dwellings in Llançà are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.