Alt Empordà comarca

Vilafant

A municipality in the Alt Empordà comarca, province of Girona

5th most populous of 68 municipalities in Alt Empordà

With 5,664 residents, Vilafant sits in the larger half of the 68 municipalities in the Alt Empordà comarca (province of Girona). Disposable household income is €18,365 per resident, 6% above the Alt Empordà median. The unemployment rate is 7%. The nearest train station is Figueres-Vilafant, 1.9 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h. 85.7% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population5,664 · 2025
Density678 inh./km²
Income (per person)18,365 € · 2023 (p)6% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan85.7% 2011
Nearest train station1.9 km Figueres-Vilafant
To Barcelona by train~1h Rodalies / Renfe

How Vilafant compares in Alt Empordà

Where the municipality sits among those of the Alt Empordà comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
5,6642025
Density
678 inh./km²2025
Surface area
8.4 km²2025
Altitude
54 m
Population aged 65+
22%2025
Foreigners
10.2%2025
Annual Growth
-0.6%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
18,365 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
7%2024
Higher education
28%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
11.6%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Figueres-Vilafant · 1.9 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Heavy rainfall
Wildfire hazard
Well below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
3 fires started here · 1.4 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
85.7%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Vilafant?
Vilafant had 5,664 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 5th most populous of the 68 municipalities in Alt Empordà.
How long does it take to get from Vilafant to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Vilafant is Figueres-Vilafant, 1.9 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Vilafant?
Household disposable income per resident in Vilafant is 18,365 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 6% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Vilafant?
85.7% of residents in Vilafant reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Vilafant at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Vilafant as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Well below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Vilafant?
11.6% of main dwellings in Vilafant are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.