Baix Camp comarca

la Selva del Camp

A municipality in the Baix Camp comarca, province of Tarragona

6th most populous of 28 municipalities in Baix Camp

With 5,751 residents, la Selva del Camp sits in the larger half of the 28 municipalities in the Baix Camp comarca (province of Tarragona). Disposable household income is €18,364 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 6.6%. The nearest train station is La Selva del Camp, 0.7 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), but Barcelona is 1h45 away on the fastest train. 82.9% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population5,751 · 2025
Density163 inh./km²
Income (per person)18,364 € · 2023 (p)2% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan82.9% 2011
Nearest train station0.7 km La Selva del Camp
To Barcelona by train~1h45 Rodalies / Renfe

How la Selva del Camp compares in Baix Camp

Where the municipality sits among those of the Baix Camp comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
5,7512025
Density
163 inh./km²2025
Surface area
35.3 km²2025
Altitude
246 m
Population aged 65+
18.8%2025
Foreigners
10.2%2025
Annual Growth
-1.5%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
18,364 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
6.6%2024
Higher education
34.9%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
14.4%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
La Selva del Camp · 0.7 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h45

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
14 fires started here · 18.2 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
82.9%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in la Selva del Camp?
la Selva del Camp had 5,751 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 6th most populous of the 28 municipalities in Baix Camp.
How long does it take to get from la Selva del Camp to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to la Selva del Camp is La Selva del Camp, 0.7 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h45 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in la Selva del Camp?
Household disposable income per resident in la Selva del Camp is 18,364 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 2% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in la Selva del Camp?
82.9% of residents in la Selva del Camp reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is la Selva del Camp at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in la Selva del Camp as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in la Selva del Camp?
14.4% of main dwellings in la Selva del Camp are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.