Alt Camp comarca

Alcover

A municipality in the Alt Camp comarca, province of Tarragona

2nd most populous of 23 municipalities in Alt Camp

Alcover is the 2nd most populous of the 23 municipalities in the Alt Camp comarca (province of Tarragona), with 5,357 residents. Disposable household income is €18,232 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 8.9%. The nearest train station is Alcover, 0.3 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), but Barcelona is 1h40 away on the fastest train. 84.2% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high and wildfire hazard is above the Catalan average.

Population5,357 · 2025
Density117 inh./km²
Income (per person)18,232 € · 2023 (p)5% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan84.2% 2011
Nearest train station0.3 km Alcover
To Barcelona by train~1h40 Rodalies / Renfe

How Alcover compares in Alt Camp

Where the municipality sits among those of the Alt Camp comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
5,3572025
Density
117 inh./km²2025
Surface area
46 km²2025
Altitude
243 m
Population aged 65+
19.1%2025
Foreigners
13.4%2025
Annual Growth
+0.4%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
18,232 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
8.9%2024
Higher education
29.5%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
14.1%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Alcover · 0.3 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h40

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Medium2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
12 fires started here · 5.3 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
84.2%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Alcover?
Alcover had 5,357 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 2nd most populous of the 23 municipalities in Alt Camp.
How long does it take to get from Alcover to Barcelona by train?
Alcover has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h40 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Alcover?
Household disposable income per resident in Alcover is 18,232 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 5% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Alcover?
84.2% of residents in Alcover reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Alcover at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Alcover as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Alcover?
14.1% of main dwellings in Alcover are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.